Join Us for the Centennial Celebration!
JUNE 7–9, 2024

We look forward to hosting you for our culminating Centennial Weekend celebration with events, activities, and lots of reminiscing and reconnecting. This event marks our last opportunity to join together in recognition of our 100th anniversary, and all are welcome!

Home Centennial Weekend

Centennial Weekend


Join Us to Celebrate 100 Years!

JUNE 7–9, 2024

We look forward to hosting you for our culminating Centennial celebration with events, activities, and lots of reminiscing and reconnecting. This event marks our last opportunity to join together in recognition of our 100th anniversary, and all are welcome! Come back to the Hillside to celebrate a century of friendships, fun, and wonderful memories of time spent at South Kent School.  Read More

REGISTER HERE!

SCHEDULE HIGHLIGHTS

Friday, June 7

9:00 a.m. Early Registration and Breakfast

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. Gordon Clapp 67, Emmy Award-winning actor will perform an excerpt from his show Robert Frost: This Verse Business, as well as reflect on his life as an actor.

3:45 p.m. James M. Garnett 74 Memorial Service

4:00 p.m. Cross Country Run

5:00 p.m. 50th Reunion Class Reception hosted by Head of School Brian Sullivan

5:30 p.m. Cocktails in the Courtyard

6:30 p.m. Alumni Cookout – All are welcome

Class Dinners coordinated by Class Agents.

Saturday, June 8

8:00 a.m. Registration and Breakfast

9:00 a.m. Head of School Welcome

9:45 a.m. A Celebration of SKS Alumnae

10:30 a.m. In My Day: Memories from Reunion Classes

11:00 a.m. Meet the Leadership Team

12:15 p.m. Welcome Back Lunch

1:15 p.m. Class Photos in the Courtyard

2:00 p.m. The Nancy and Jerry Waller Memorial Garden Dedication

2:15 p.m. North Campus Open House

2:30 p.m. Hockey Game, Rowing on Hatch Pond, Sip & Paint

5:00 p.m. Alumni Memorial Service

6:00 p.m. Centennial Celebration Dinner – Jacket and Tie Optional

9:00 p.m. Campfire and Hillside Stories

Sunday, June 9

9:00 a.m. Chapel – Service of Holy Communion

9:30 a.m. Brunch

ATTENDEES

Look who is returning to the Hillside for Alumni Weekend.
Return your registration and we’ll add you to the list.
Please remember to check back often, the list keeps growing!

Class of 1946

  • Walter Strohmeyer

Class of 1955

  • Foster White

Class of 1956

  • John Richardson

Class of 1957

  • Francis Coleman
  • Stanton Marsland

Class of 1959

  • Calvin Frost
  • Geoffrey Moore

Class of 1960

  • Bill Heuss
  • Scott Kuhner

Class of 1961

  • Chip Bettle
  • Chris Mabley
  • Conrad Neufeld
  • Gil Norman
  • Mark Thompson

Class of 1963

  • Neilson Brown
  • Tom Dingman

Class of 1964

  • Warren Bicknell
  • Sam Coes
  • Michael Corrigan
  • Bob Gilliam
  • Andy Hinds
  • Peter Keck
  • Chun-Min “Tony” Kao
  • Ivan Kuvalanka
  • Peter Raymond
  • Bill Reed
  • Sam Trufant

Class of 1967

  • Paul Giarra
  • Peter Thompson
  • Phil Walker

Class of 1971

  • Peter Boone

Class of 1973

  • Sid Stockdale

Class of 1974

  • Andy Ault
  • Derick Burgher
  • Gerald Butler
  • John Carey
  • Ben Cornelius
  • Fred Cressman
  • Steve Garfield
  • James Gebhardt
  • Peter Golob
  • Andy Harris
  • Rick Homans
  • Chris Hopkins
  • Les Hyatt
  • Larry Jenkins
  • Richard Lawrence
  • Rolf Linder
  • Rob Mitchell
  • John Pendergast
  • Tom Richards
  • Dean Seder
  • Doug Sharpe
  • Chris von Hoffman
  • Peter Williams
  • Jeff Woods

Class of 1976

  • Thom Gerke

Class of 1978

  • Stephen Hale
  • Steven Irving
  • Hal Kempe
  • John Marks

Class of 1979

  • Keith Gallagher
  • Geoff Lewis
  • Kathleen Lindenmayer

Class of 1981

  • Ben Bartlett
  • Walter Strohmeyer III

Class of 1984

  • Hugh Bartlett
  • Kim Butcher
  • Christman Dann
  • Peter Davis
  • Erik DiPaolo
  • John Dixon
  • Rich Fogarty
  • Ruth Abbott Greenberg
  • Andrew Hawley
  • Curt Himy
  • Tuck Holman
  • Rick Kolpa
  • David Ottley
  • Edward Rhoda
  • Sabrina Spelman
  • Takayoshi Suzuki
  • Taylor Walker
  • Zach Wilcox

Class of 1987

  • Sam Bracken

Class of 1988

  • Will Rowe

Class of 1992

  • Matthew Jones

REUNION DINNER & AGENT INFO

If this is a reunion year for you and you would like to be a reunion agent please contact Jennifer Haase in the Office of Alumni Relations at (860) 927-3539 x206 or email at [email protected]. The Office of Alumni Relations will provide you with information and will assist you in gathering your classmates. Please remember to check back for more information regarding Reunion Dinners and Alumni Weekend Events.

Dinners

Coming Soon!

Reunion Agents

Class of 1949

  • Frazer Crane
  • Dick Martin

Class of 1954

  • Bo Beal
  • Hank Steele

Class of 1959

  • Calvin Frost
  • Geoffrey Moore

Class on 1964

  • Warren Bicknell
  • Peter Raymond

Class of 1969

  • Michael Moody
  • Bruce Severance
  • Duane Stone

Class of 1974

  • Andy Ault
  • Jeff Woods

Class of 1979

  • Keith Gallagher

Class of 1984

  • Hugh Bartlett
  • Curt Himy
  • Taylor Walker

Class of 1989

  • Misha Lee

Class of 1994

  • David Lyon

Class of 1999

  • Emmy Okobi
  • Jeffrey Viola

Class of 2004

Member of the Class of 2004?
Click here to email us about becoming your Class’ agent.

Class of 2009

Member of the Class of 2009?
Click here to email us about becoming your Class’ agent.

Class of 2014

  • Shihao Hu
  • Steven Valente

Class of 2019

  • Jack Robilotti
  • Oliver Zhao

ACTIVITIES

  • CENTENNIAL YEAR SPECIAL CELEBRATIONS
  • “IN MY DAY” ALUMNI REMINISCENCE
  • ALUMNI DINNERS
  • CONNECTING WITH OLD FRIENDS
  • GOLF ON THE SKS MINI COURSE
  • ALUMNI HOCKEY
  • CROSS COUNTRY RUN
  • PICKLEBALL
  • DISC GOLF
  • HIKING AND WALKING PATHS
  • ROWING ON HATCH POND
  • SIP AND PAINT
  • CLASS PHOTOS
  • ALUMNI RECEPTION
  • AND MORE!

LOCAL DINING

KENT / SOUTH KENT

Bulls Bridge Inn.  Address: 333 Kent Rd, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 927-1000

Cozzy’s Pizzeria.  Address: 6 Kent Green Blvd, Kent, CT 06757   Phone: (860) 927-1551

Fife ‘n Drum   Address: 53 N Main St, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 927-3509

Gaylordsville Diner Address: 11 George Washington Plaza, Gaylordsville, CT. Phone: (860) 210-1622

JP Gifford Market & Catering   Address: 12 N Main St, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 592-0200

Kent Coffee & Chocolate.  Address: 45 N Main St, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 927-1445

Kent Pizza Garden   Address: 17 Railroad St, Kent, CT 06757   Phone: (860) 927-3733

Kingsley Tavern   Address: 14 N Main St, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 592-0261

Old Oak Tavern   Address: 1 S Kent Rd, Gaylordsville, CT 06755. Phone: (860 )355-1100

Salinas   Address: 651 Kent Rd, Gaylordsville, CT 06755. Phone: (860) 355-2448

Shanghai   Address: 1 Landmark Ln, Kent CT 06757. Phone: (860) 927-4809

Swyft   Address: 3 Maple St, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 592-0404

The Villager  Address: 28 N Main St, Kent, CT 06757. Phone: (860) 927-1555

NEW PRESTON

Hopkins Inn.  Address: 22 Hopkins Rd, Warren, CT 06777. Phone: (860) 868-7295

The 202 Tavern   Address: 295 New Milford Turnpike #1606, New Preston, CT 06777. Phone: (860) 619-0808

The White Horse   Address: Route 202, New Preston, CT. Phone: (860) 868-1496

GW Tavern   Address: 20 Bee Brook Rd, Washington Depot, CT 06794. Phone: (860) 868-6633

Mayflower Inn   Address: 118 Woodbury Rd, CT-47, Washington, CT 06793. Phone: (860) 868-9466

The Pantry.  Address: 5 Titus Rd, Washington Depot, CT 06794  Phone: (860) 868-0258

LITCHFIELD

Village Restaurant   Address: 25 West Street, Litchfield, CT 06759. Phone: (860) 567-8307

West Street Grill   Address: 43 West Street, Litchfield, CT 06759. Phone: (860) 567-3885

SALISBURY

Boathouse.  Address: 349 Main Street Lakeville CT 06039. Phone: (860) 453-2111

Interlaken Inn   Address: 74 Interlaken Road Lakeville CT 06039. Phone: (860) 435-9878

The Woodland.  Address: 192 Sharon Road, Lakeville, CT 06039. Phone: (860) 435-0578

The White Hart Inn.  Address: 15 Under Mountain Rd, Salisbury, CT 06068. Phone: (860) 435-0030

DOVER PLAINS

Old Drovers Inn   Address: 196 E Duncan Hill Rd, Dover Plains, NY 12522  Phone: (845) 832-9311

NEW MILFORD

All Aboard Pizza   Address: 14 Railroad St # 1, New Milford, CT 06776  Phone: (860) 354-9552

Italia Mia   Address: 223 Danbury Rd, New Milford, CT 06776. Phone: (860) 354-3823

Lucia Ristorante   Address: 51 Bank St, New Milford, CT 06776. Phone: (860) 355-5100

Upper Crust Pizza   Address: 373 Litchfield Rd, New Milford, CT 06776. Phone: (860) 350-0006

The Iron Rail  Address: 10 Railroad St, New Milford, CT 06776. Phone: (860) 799-5606

Yokohama  Address: 131 Danbury Rd, New Milford, CT 06776. Phone: (860) 355-0556

 

LOCAL LODGING

KENT

NEW MILFORD(20-40 MINUTES SOUTH)

NEW PRESTON | WASHINGTON | WARREN(15 MINUTES EAST)

CORNWALL. (20 MINUTES NORTH)

DOVER PLAINS | PAWLING  (15-20 MINUTES WEST)

LITCHFIELD. (30 MINUTES EAST)

SHARON | SALISBURY. (30-45 MINUTES NORTH)

SOUTHBURY (40 MINUTES SOUTHEAST)

DANBURY (45 MINUTES SOUTH)

Golf Tournament
Join the Archives

QUESTIONS?

Please call the Alumni Office at 860.927.3539 x206 for more information.

The Hillside is looking beautiful, and the SKS community is awaiting your arrival to celebrate this historic year! Reunions are memorable because of the people who attend. So, pick up the phone and get your roommate or best friend to return with you this year to celebrate 100 years of South Kent School with us.

100 Years of Excellence

Head of School, Brian D. Sullivan
Alumni Portal
Join the Archives

News

NEWS FROM THE HILLSIDE

Skip to content