« Back

2016 Underform Award Winners

June 3rd, 2016


 

Some of the many winners at the underform awards including next year's co-head prefects!

Congratulations to the Underform Award Winners and the entire underform class of 2015-2016. You all had a wonderful academic year worthy of appreciation. We wish you all an enjoyable, safe summer and look forward to seeing you back on the Hillside in the fall!


Form Cups

 

Third Form Cup
Kevin Cafeo & Yunhai Zhao

Fourth Form Cup
Faisal NAAI Al-Mutawa

Fifth Form Cup
Max Barrett O'Herlihy & Nicholas Joseph Scott


Science Awards

 

Top Student in B Block Biology
Kevin Cafeo

Top Student in C Block Biology
Henry Seaborn Belt

Top Student in C Block Biology
Hunter Ryan Toale

Top Student in D Block Biology
William Michael Ennis

Academic Achievement Award in Ecology
Jacob Ray Smith

Academic Achievement Award in Ecology
William Peter Gavin

Academic Achievement Award in Advanced Environmental Science
Kyle Joseph Cafeo

Charismatic Megafauna Award in Advanced Environmental Science
Lucas Goodman Vanroboys

Charismatic Megafauna Award in Ecology
Peter Mathias Curry

Exemplary Performance in Physical Science
Faisal NAAI Al-Mutawa

Fourth Form Chemistry Student
Shiqi Hu

Fifth Form Chemistry Student
Zhaoyuan Shu

Top Student in Pre-Engineering 2
Hunter Ryan Toale

Top Student in Robotics
Sunghyun Han

Top Student in C++
Shuyang Liu

Top Student Robotics
Sanghyun Kim

Top Student Robotics
Shiqi Hu

Top Student in Psychology
Faisal NAAI Al-Mutawa


Music & Art Awards

 

Top Third Form Student in Music
Yunhai Zhao

Most Improved Music Student
Shuyang Liu

Top Fourth Form Student in Music
Shiqi Hu

Top Fifth Form Student in Music
Zhaoyuan Shu

Chapel Music Prize
Yunhai Zhao


Affinity Awards


Fifth Form Call to Service All-Star
Nicholas Joseph Scott

Fifth Form Call to Service All-Star
John Calvin Revenaugh

Fifth Form Call to Service All-Star
Zhaoyuan Shu

Most Valuable Photographer in Call to Explore - Photography
Alden Cedar Grayson-Funk

Most Valuable Photographer in Call to Explore – Photography
Wen Hao Xie


Math Awards

 

Top Student in Algebra 1
Tatsunori Yuzuki

Top Student in Geometry
Oliver Gregory Widiasana

Top Student in Geometry
Kevin Cafeo

Top Student Algebra 2
Rong Huang

Top Student Algebra 2
Keith James Petruzzelli

Top Student in Precalculus
Yipei Tang

Top Student in Precalculus
Hunter Ryan Toale

Top Student Calculus
Tyler N. Haywood

Top Student Calculus
Shiqi Hu

Top Student SUPA Calculus I
Junyoung Huh

Top Student Microeconomics
Tyler N. Haywood


History Awards

 

Herodotus Father of History Award in World History
Kevin Cafeo

Gaius Julius Caesar Rising Star Award in World History
Tatsunori Yuzuki

Pharaoh's Finest Award in World History
William Hunter Margel

Top Student in Fourth Form History
Yipei Tang

Fifth Form History Award

Henry Seaborn Belt


Language Lab Awards

 

Most Improved Student in AL&C II
Tatsunori Yuzuki

Top Student in AL&C II
Daiki Fujino

Most Improved Student in AL&C III
Bozhang Ma

Top Student in AL&C III
Rong Huang

Most Improved Student in AL&C III
Yuhao Li

Most Improved Student in AL&C IV
Yunhai Zhao

Top Student AL&C IV
Yipei Tang


Language Awards


Top Student in Spanish 3
Jackson Andrew Karcz

Top Student in Spanish 3
Hunter Ryan Toale

Spanish 4 Award
Logan Scarlotta

German Language Lab Award
Christopher Garbe

Japanese Language Lab
Sang Hyun Han

French 1 Award
William Peter Gavin

French 2 Award
David Yeuk Ho Cheng

Achievement in Latin 1
Parker Ralf Schaarschmidt

Achievement in Latin 2
Douglas Livingston Johnson

Most Improved Student in English 1
William Hunter Margel

Top Student in Fourth Form English
Matthew John Stephan

Top Student in English 3
William Peter Gavin

Top Student in Spanish 2
Parker John Ford

Top Student in Spanish 2
Kevin Cafeo

Most Improved Student in Spanish 1
YunZe Liao


Form / Special Achievement Awards

 

Creative Thinker Award
Parker Ralf Schaarschmidt

Simplicity of Life Award
Tatsunori Yuzuki

Directness of Purpose Award
Oliver Gregory Widiasana

Self Reliance Award
Rong Huang

Most Improved Student in the Fourth Form
Songyuan Shi

Fourth Form Brotherhood Award
Yufei He

Harvard Prize Book
Christopher Garbe

AMG Award
Samuel Larson Spagnolo

Little Billy Cup
Tyler Haywood

See all our photos of the event HERE.

Add a Comment