NEWS: Academics

You are here

2017 Underform Award Winners

Congratulations to the Underform Award Winners and the entire underform class of 2016-2017. You all had a wonderful academic year worthy of appreciation. We wish you all an enjoyable, safe summer and look forward to seeing you back on the Hillside in the fall!



Form Cups

Third Form Cup
Casey Dorsey

Fourth Form Cup
Tatsunori Yuzuki

Fifth Form Cup
Jake Veilleux


Math Awards

Top Student in Geometry
Garrett Sundquist

Top Student in Algebra II
Shane Pinto

Top Student in Precalculus
Simon Mack

Top Student in FTS
Trevor Moore

Top Student in Introduction to Calculus
Yipei Tang

Top Student in SUPA Calculus I
Myles Williams

Top Student in SUPA Statistics
Qi Li

Top Student in Pre Calculus
Simon Mack


Science Awards

Fourth Form Pre-Engineering Award
Oliver Widiasana

Top Fourth Form Chemistry Student
YunZe Liao

Most Improved Chemistry Student
Rong Huang

Most Improved Chemistry Student
Yunhai Zhao

Top Fifth Form Chemistry Student
Songyuan Shi

Charismatic Megafauna Award
Yudai Suzuki

Top Student in Physics
Yipei Tang

Top Coder in Computer Programming
YunZe Liao

Most Outstanding Student in Biology
Simon Mack


English Awards

Top Student in English III
Samuel Spagnolo

Top Student in English II
Oliver Widiasana

Most Improved Student in English I
Yiwen Yin

GRIT Award
Zhuo Niu


History Awards

Top Student in CPI
Wentao Lu

Herodotus Father of History Award
Dean DiNicola

Gaius Julius Caesar Rising Star Award
Casey Dorsey

Alexander's Heir Award
Skylar Johnson

Top Student in Fifth Form U.S. History
Alexander Murray

Fourth Form History Award
Simon Mack
Christopher Higgins


Language Awards

Top Student in Spanish II
YunZe Liao

Top Student in Spanish III
Parker Ford

Super Lector in Spanish IV
Samuel Spagnolo

French I Award
Wentao Lu

French II Award
Dean DiNicola

Language Lab Award
Oliver Widiasana

Top Student in Latin I
Jake Veilleux


Form / Special Achievement Awards

Simplicity of Life Award
James Lawlor

Directness of Purpose Award
Skylar Johnson

Self Reliance Award
Dean DiNicola

Most Improved Fourth Form Student
Dylan Pena Triana

"Little Billy" Cup
Bozhang Ma

Harvard Book Prize
Yipei Tang

AMG Awards
Samuel Spagnolo
Oliver Widiasana
William Amory


Music & Art Awards

Art Award
Junhee Han

Fifth Form Art Prize
Junhee Han

Most Improved Student in the Third Form Music
Skylar Johnson

Most Improved Student in the Fourth Form Music
Oliver Widiasana

Top Student in the Fourth Form Music
Yunhai Zhao

Most Improved Student in the Fifth Form Music
Junhee Han

Top Student in the Fifth Form Music
Shi Feng


Affinity Awards

Perfectly Persistent Knitter Award
Mohammed AlShatti

Fifth Form Call to Service All Stars
Parker Ford
Anthony Mastromonica
Clay Hoadley
Jake Veilleux
Shiqi Hu


CFI Awards

Top Students in Sustainable Agriculture 
Yunhai Zhao
Parker John Ford

Center for Information Historic Building Technologies "Thor" Award
Samuel Spagnolo

 

Sections: 
Select which color theme you would like to use for South Kent School: